OUR "NO SURPRISES" PROMISE

Get us right, we love a good surprise at Pineapple, especially unexpected gifts, like the neighbour who dropped in some Pineapple cake (yum!) or fun pineapple paraphernalia sent our way (pineapple ice block moulds is a favoured cocktail addition).

 

But when it comes to your data and privacy we don’t believe in surprises. Your personal information is yours and should be controlled by you. That’s why we are committed to our ‘No Surprises’ policy. So here’s the squeeze...

 

We want to be clear about what information we get from you, what we do with it and how we use it and we only ever want your information if it helps us to help you. We want you to be aware of and in control of your own data, including if you no longer want us to have it. NO SURPRISES! 

 

You can read through all the juicy details of our policy below and get in touch if you have any questions or comments, but in a can, here’s our do’s and don’ts….​

We do

  • Collect only the information we really need from you.

  • Only use this information if it is to help you.

  • Share some data with trusted partners so long as it is not sensitive financial information about you that can be identified as yours.

  • Have the highest standards to provide bank grade security to protect your information.

  • Our very best to make the service available and accurate at all times, but sometimes this is outside of our control. If there is an issue, we will fix it as quickly as we possibly can.

  • Try hard to make it really clear and understandable for you and take any issues or complaints very seriously.

Check out our Data Sharing & Security page for more info

We don't

  • Collect sensitive information we don’t need to know about you or that personally identifies you (i.e. your date of birth or your address).

  • Move your money around accounts. The banks are the best place to keep your money safe. 

  • Receive any of your bank or service login information from trusted partners we work with (i.e. MoneyTree).

  • Work with any partners who we don’t trust share our high ethical data standards.

  • Sell or share any of your information with anyone unless we have made it clear to you and you have given us explicit consent.

  • Surprise you by gaining, using or sharing information in any way you wouldn’t expect and haven’t given us permission to do so.

Privacy Policy

1.       We respect your privacy

 

1.1.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, software application users and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

1.2.       "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, preferred name, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

1.3.      You may contact us in writing at whatsup@addpineapple.com for further information about this Privacy Policy.

 

2.      Your right to privacy

 

2.1.      We respect your rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used.

 

2.2.      Under this policy, you have the following rights:

 

(a)        to be informed how your personal information is being used;

 

(b)       access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

 

(c)        to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

(d)       to delete your personal information;

 

(e)        to restrict processing of your personal information;

 

(f)        to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;

 

(g)       to object to your personal information being used; and

 

(h)       to object against automated decision making and profiling.

 

2.3.      Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under this policy at whatsup@addpineapple.com.

 

2.4.      We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

 

3.       Your right to be forgotten

 

3.1.      You can stop all collection of information by the Application and delete your personal information easily via the 'Delete My Account' link in the Application. You can also request to delete your account and all personal information via email, at whatsup@addpineapple.com.

 

4.      Collection of personal information

 

4.1.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our software application or website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

 

4.2.      You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

4.3.      Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

4.4.      We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

 

5.      How we collect your personal information

 

5.1.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our software application or website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

6.      Use of your personal information

 

6.1.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

 

6.2.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

 

(a)        provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

 

(b)       administer our business activities;

 

(c)        manage, research and develop our products and services;

 

(d)       provide you with information about our products and services;

 

(e)        communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms, messaging services or mail; and

(f)        investigate any complaints.

 

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website and application.

 

6.3.      The software application or website may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

 

6.4.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, messaging services or mail.

7.      Disclosure of your personal information

 

7.1.      We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

 

7.2.      We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

7.3.      We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Cloud Down Pty Ltd, it’s software application Pineapple, website www.addpineapple.com, its customers or third parties.

 

7.4.      Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA and Japan. 

7.5.      If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

7.6.      By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will ensure that the third party adheres to this Privacy Policy or to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding handling your personal information.

8.      Security of your personal information

 

8.1.      Cloud Down Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

8.2.      Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that they have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

 

8.3.      The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take significant measures and have strong controls in place to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. We cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

9.      Access to your personal information

 

9.1.      You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at whatsup@addpineapple.com.

9.2.     In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act, we may not be able to provide you with information that we hold about you.

 

10.    Complaints about privacy

 

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to whatsup@addpineapple.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. We will attempt to resolve any queries or complaints to your satisfaction. However, you are also entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC, with contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us).

11.     Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

12.     Software Application and Website

 

12.1.    When you use our Services

 

When you use our software application Pineapple or come to our website (www.addpineapple.com) we may collect certain information such as device ID, IP address, browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, and information about the way you use the Application or website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our application and website, such that we can improve our service.

12.2.    Cookies

 

We may from time to time use cookies on our software application and website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application or site and to store details about your use of the application or site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices and web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your device or browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our application or website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. 

 

12.3.    Third party sites

 

Our software application and website may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Cloud Down Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

12.4.    Geo-location

 

When you use the software application or visit the website, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

 

Get the juice
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram